TOADS Stage Musical Company

Stacks Image 304
The Sound of Music
26th - 30th June 2012 - The PrincessTheatre, Torquay
a musical with music by Richard Rodgers, lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II and a book by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse. It is based on the memoir of Maria von Trapp, The Story of the Trapp Family Singers. Many songs from the musical have become standards, such as "Edelweiss", "My Favorite Things", "Climb Ev'ry Mountain", "Do-Re-Mi", and the title song "The Sound of Music"
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 991
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 993
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 994
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 995
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 996
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 997
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 998
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 999
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 1000
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 1001
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 1002
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 1003
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 1004
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 1005
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 1006
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 1007
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 1008
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 1009
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 1010
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 1011
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 1012
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 1013
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 1014
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 1015
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 1016
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 1017
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 1018
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 1019
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 1020
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 1021
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 1022
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 1023
Enter the name for this tabbed section: Cast
Jenny Abbot - Maria von Trapp
Andrew Prowse - Capt. Von trapp
Mille Day - Brigitta
Reece Williams - Friedrich
Chloe Reep - Marta
Olivia Vango - Liesl
Terri-Kate Lee - Gretl
Chelsea Rowe - Louisa
Kane Williams - Kurt
Iain Douglas - Max Detweiler
Elaine Johnson - Elsa Schraeder
Julie Hale - Mother Abbess
Rae Gilderthorp - Sister Berte
Lisa Brine - Sister Sophia
Hazel Laugee - Sister Margaretta
Peter Fletcher - Rolf Gruber
Jill Pettigrew - Frau Schmidt
Miles Opie - Franz the Butler
Colin Gilderthorp - Herr Zeller
David Streeter - Admiral von Schreiber
John Franklin - Baron Elberfeld & Nazi Soldier
Gordon Green - Reception Guest, Nazi Soldier & Priest
Derek Hexter - Archbishop
Niall Williams - Waiter, Altar Boy & Festival Trio
Andrew Stokes - Reception Guest & Nazi Soldier
Margaret Aulton - Nun & Reception Guest
Jeane Frost - Baroness Elberfeld & Nun
Marguerite Green - Nun & Reception Guest
Ann Hughes - Nun & Reception Guest
Amanda Jenkins - Frau Schweiger, Nun & Reception Guest
Louisa Jenkins - Nun, Postulant & Reception Guest
Giselle Kerr - Nun, Postulant, Festival Trio & Reception Guest
Jo Matthews - Nun
Cheryl Merrikin - Nun, Ursula, Festival Trio
Glenys Oates - Nun & Reception Guest
Kat Ross - Nun, Postulant & Reception Guest
Laura Duncan - Nun, Postulant & Reception Guest
Linda Rowe - Nun
Bethany Wilkinson - Nun & Postulant
Enter the name for this tabbed section: Production Team
Director - Alan Wagstaff
Musical Director -
John Amery
Choreographer -
Wendy Moore
Stage Manager -
Peter West
Assistant to the Director -
Andrew Stokes, Elaine Gard

Cello -
Isabelle Woollcott
Flute -
Steve Grant
Clarinet -
Cathy Quinlan, Sarah Dean
Oboe -
Jenny Campbell
Trombone -
John Powell
Trumpets -
Henry Clarke, Brian Moore
Bass -
Pete Manfield
Percussion -
Michelle Farley
Keyboard -
Alan Fouracre
Enter the name for this tabbed section: Behind the Scenes
Deputy Stage Manager - Imogen Davies
ASMs -
Phil Laugee, Paul Duffield
TOADS Backstage Crew -
Colin Peters, Sarah Harding, John Purse, Sean Caunter, James Chase, Ryan Gardner
Extra TOADS Get-in Crew - Miles Opie , Colin Gilderthorp,
Steve Gale
Properties -
Lydia Dockray, Jill Seymour, Sarah Hope
Chaperones -
Lorna Day, Alison Lee, Phil Spicer, Mandy Riley, Colleen Farnham, Julie Popham
Make-up - Marguerite Green and Team
Dressers - Maggie Campbell and Team
Lighting Design - Andrew Gardner
Sound Design - Darren Campan, Joanna Campan, Adam Waller
Wardrobe Coordination - MaggieCampbell, Marguerite Green
Properties Manager - Lydia Dockray
Photography - Brian Tilley
Press Officer -
Iain Douglas
Radio Promotions -
Steve Gale
Social Media Promotions -
Sean Caunter
Rehearsal Accompanists -
John Amery, Carol Massey, Alan Fouracre
Front of House -
Teresa Edwards
Rehearsal Teas -
Margaret Aulton, Marguerite Green, Jill Seymour, Teresa Edwards, Lynn McCraig
Hairdressing & Wigs - John Franklin
Programme Compilation -
Iain Douglas
Programme Advertising -
Iain Douglas
Programme Design - Bloom 1
Poster Boards -
Barry Frost
Direct Promotions - Cheryl Merrikin
Head Chaperone -
Lorna Day
Rehearsal Chaperones -
Lorna Day & Alison Lee