TOADS Stage Musical Company

Stacks Image 45
Oliver!
20th - 23rd June 2018 - The Princess Theatre, Torquay
Oliver! is an English musical, with music and lyrics by Lionel Bart. The musical is based upon the novel Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens.
It premiered in the West End in 1960, enjoying a long run, and successful long runs on Broadway, tours and revivals, after being brought to the US by producer David Merrick in 1963. Major London revivals played from 1977–80, 1994–98, 2008–11 and on tour in the UK from 2011-13. Additionally, its 1968 film adaptation, directed by Carol Reed, was highly successful, winning six Academy Awards including Best Picture.
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 120063
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 120065
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 120067
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 120069
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 120071
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 120072
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 120075
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 120077
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 120079
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 120081
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 120083
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 120085
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 120086
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 120089
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 120091
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 120092
  • Your caption here
    Stacks Image 120095
Enter the name for this tabbed section: Cast
Harrison Forbear - Oliver Twist
Rob Walling - Mr Bumble, Ensemble
Hazel Laugee - Widow Corney, Ensemble
Sean Aldredge - Mr Sowerberry, Ensemble
Apple Taylor - Mrs Sowerberry, Ensemble
Sunny Tagg-van der Pas - Charlotte, Ensemble
Peter Fletcher - Noah Claypole, Long Song Seller, Ensemble
Cameron Stewart - The Artful Dodger
David Youll - Fagin
Claire Waring - Nancy
Gabriella Mae Mitchell - Bet
Archie Hayter - Charlie Bates, Workhouse Child
Andrew Prowse - Bill Sykes
Murray - Bullseye
Sam Dishart - Mrs Bedwin, Ensemble
David Streeter - Mr Brownlow, Ensemble
Wayne Kenny - Dr Grimwig, Ensemble
Jill Pettigrew - Old Sally, Ensemble
Louise Stewart - Old Annie, Rose Seller, Ensemble

Sophie Brown - Workhouse Child / Fagin’s Gang
Jasmine Buckingham - Workhouse Child / Fagin’s Gang
Harley Harris - Workhouse Child / Fagin’s Gang
Tyrese Harris - Workhouse Child / Fagin’s Gang
Nathaniel Manley - Workhouse Child / Fagin’s Gang
Mollie Mahy - Workhouse Child / Fagin’s Gang
Georgie Mitchell - Workhouse Child / Fagin’s Gang
Carys Rowland - Workhouse Child / Fagin’s Gang
Harrison Rowland - Workhouse Child / Fagin’s Gang
Charlotte Slade - Workhouse Child / Fagin’s Gang
Thomas Smith - Workhouse Child / Fagin’s Gang
Charlotte Sweeney - Workhouse Child / Fagin’s Gang

Rachel Thomas - Rose Seller, Ensemble
Emma Beard - Milkmaid, Ensemble
Dani Trapps - Milkmaid, Ensemble
Kat Groves - Strawberry Seller, Ensemble
Tanya Kenny - Strawberry Seller, Ensemble
Helen Wilson - Strawberry Seller, Ensemble
Martyn Hurley - Knife Grinder, Ensemble

Isabella Ashcroft - Ensemble
Chloe Board - Ensemble
Thea Chamberlain - Ensemble
Georgia Dommett - Ensemble
Kashana Gidman - Ensemble
Katie Legg - Ensemble
Catherine Martin - Ensemble
Zach Olsen - Ensemble
Jessica Parkes - Ensemble
Elloise Rowland - Ensemble
Emily Russell - Ensemble
Issy Ryman - Ensemble
Jane Summerfield - Ensemble
Kodi Wilson - Ensemble
Enter the name for this tabbed section: Production Team
Director - Iain Douglas
Musical Director - Joanna Walling
Choreographer - Vicky Baldwin
Assistant Choreographer - Paris Selley
Assistant to the Director - Nicky Whitby

Piano - Joanna Walling
Keyboard - Allan Fouracre
Flute / Piccolo - Kate Grant
Clarinet / Bass Clarinet - Steve Grant
Horn - Dorian Liley
Trombone - Christopher Holland
Bass - Peter Manfield
Drums - Dean Morgan
Enter the name for this tabbed section: Behind the Scenes
Scenery - Scenic Projects
Costumes - Dawlish Repertory Company, TOADS Theatre Company, Razzmatazz, Flame Torbay
Company Stage Manager - Miles Opie
Deputy Stage Manager - Clive Simmons
Assistant Stage Managers - Phil Laugee, Daniel Saint
Sound Engineer - Darren Campan
Radio Mic Technician - Joanna Campan
Backstage Crew - Sean Caunter, Jessie Opie
Get in / Get out Support - John Jenkins, Will Low, Jon Matanle
Props Team - Lydia Dockray, Vicky James
Dressers - Company Members


Lighting Design - Andrew Gardiner of SLX
Sound Design - DC Audio
Wardrobe Coordination - Jo Clark, Elaine Johnson, Marguerite Green
Properties Manager - Lydia Dockray
Properties Courtesy of - Lydia Dockray, TOADS Theatre Company, TOPS Musical Productions
Photography - Brian Tilley
Publicity / Promotion - Publicity Committee
Rehearsal Accompanist - Joanna Walling
Head Chaperone - Mandy Riley
Front of House Coordination - Jane Summerfield, Amanda Jenkins
Make-Up Manager - Marguerite Green
Rehearsal Teas - Margaret Aulton, Marguerite Green, Jane Summerfield, Yvonne Roux
Rehearsal Facilities - St Luke’s Church, Torquay
Programme Compilation - Iain Douglas
Programme Advertising - Iain Douglas with thanks to various members
Programme and Publicity Design - Daniel Saint of Halo Creative
Poster Boards - Amanda Jenkins, Nikki Hayer, John Roux, Yvonne Roux, Gordon Green
Chaperones - Mandy Riley, Katie Brown, Stuart Smith, Nikki Hayer, Sharon Mahy, Tanya Manley, Patrick Forbear, Marie Way, Tyna Russell, Claire Tarrant, Hayley Rowland, Laura Buckingham, Michala Board